* Video Clips on those pages
Angle Shades
Antler Moth
Autumnal Rustic
Barred Grass-veneer
Barred Red
Barred Yellow
Beautiful Golden Y
Bird-cherry Ermine
Black Rustic
Blue-bordered Carpet
Bordered Beauty
Bordered Straw
Bright Wave
Brimstone
Brussels Lace
Broom Moth
Buff Arches
Buff Footman
Buff Ermine
Buff Tip
Burnet Companion
Burnished Brass
Canary-shouldered Thorn*
Centre-barred Sallow
Chimney Sweeper
Chinese Character
Cinnabar
Clouded Border
Clouded-bordered Brindle
Clouded Silver
Common Carpet
Common Emerald
Common Marbled Carpet
Common Plume
Common Rustic agg.
Common Wainscot
Common Wave
Common White Wave
Coxcomb Prominent
Crimson Speckled
Dark Arches
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Dark Dagger
Dark Marbled Carpet
December Moth
Dotted Border
Dotted Clay
Double Dart
Double-striped Pug
Drinker*
Ear Moth agg.*
Early Grey
Early Thorn
Early Tooth-striped
Elephant Hawk Moth
Emperor
Feathered Thorn
Flame Carpet
Flame Shoulder
Fox Moth
Frosted Orange
Garden Tiger
Gold Swift
Golden-rod Pug
Goldwing
Grass Emerald
Green-brindled Crescent
Green Carpet
Green Pug
Grey Arches
Grey Pine Carpet
Hebrew Character
Hummingbird Hawk-moth
Ingrailed Clay
July Highflyer
Large Emerald
Large Yellow Underwing
Latticed Heath
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Lesser Yellow Underwing
Lilac Beauty
Lunar Thorn
Magpie Moth*
Mother of Pearl
Mottled Beauty
Muslin Footman
Nut-tree Tussock
Oak Beauty
Orange Moth
Pale Prominent
Pale-shouldered Brocade
Pale Straw Pearl
Pale Tussock
Pebble Hook-tip
Pebble Prominent
Peppered Moth
Pine Processionary Caterpillar
Pink-barred Sallow
Poplar Hawk-moth*
Purple Bar
Pyrausta purpuralis
Riband Wave
Rosy Rustic
Ruddy Highflyer
Sallow
Sallow Kitten
Scalloped Hazel
Scalloped Oak
Scorched Wing
Shaded Broad-bar
Sharp-angled Carpet
Silver Ground Carpet
Silver Y*
Single-dotted Wave
Six-spot Burnet
Small Dotted Buff
Small Engrailed
Small Fan-footed Wave
Small Phoenix
Small Seraphim
Small Square-spot
Small Wainscot
Smoky Wainscot
Square-spot Rustic
Straw Dot
Swallow Prominent
Swallow-tailed moth
The Campion
The Crescent
The Flame
The Snout
Treble Lines
True Lovers Knot
Twenty-plume Moth
Vapourer
White Ermine*
Winter Moth
Scientific Names
Phlogophora meticulosa
Cerapteryx graminis
Eugnorisma glareosa
Agriphila inquinatella
Hylaea fasciaria
Cidaria fulvata
Autographa pulchrina
Yponomeuta evonymella
Aporophyla nigra
Plemyria rubiginata
Epione repandaria
Heliothis peltigera
Idaea ochrata
Opisthograptis luteolata
Cleorodes lichenaria
Ceramica pisi
Habrosyne pyritoides
Eilema depressa
Spilarctia luteum
Phalera bucephala
Euclidia glyphica
Diachrysia chrysitis
Ennomos alniaria
Atethmia centrago
Odezia atrata
Cilix glaucata
Tyria jacobaeae
Lomaspilis marginata
Apamea crenata
Lomographa temerata
Epirrhoe alternata
Hemithea aestivaria
Dysstroma truncata
Emmelina monodactyla
Mesapamea secalis agg.
Mythimna pallens
Cabera exanthemata
Cabera pusaria
Ptilodon capucina
Utetheisa pulchella
Apamea monoglypha
Xanthorhoe ferrugata
Acronicta tridens
Dysstroma citrata
Poecilocampa populi
Agriopis marginaria
Xestia baja
Graphiphora augur
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
Euthrix potatoria
Amphipoea oculea agg.
Xylocampa areola
Selenia dentaria
Trichopteryx carpinata
Deilephila elpenor
Saturnia pavonia
Colotois pennaria
Xanthorhoe designata
Ochropleura plecta
Macrothylacia rubi
Gortyna flavago
Arctia caja
Phymatopus hecta
Eupithecia virgaureata
Synthymia fixa
Pseudoterpna pruinata
Allophyes oxyacanthae
Colostygia pectinataria
Pasiphila rectangulata
Polia nebulosa
Thera obeliscata
Orthosia gothica
Macroglossum stellatarum
Diarsia mendica
Hydriomena furcata
Geometra papilionaria
Noctua pronuba
Chiasmia clathrata
Noctua janthina
Noctua comes
Apeira syringaria
Selenia lunularia
Abraxas grossulariata
Pleuroptya ruralis
Alcis repandata
Nudaria mundana
Colocasia coryli
Biston strataria
Angerona prunaria
Pterostoma palpina
Lacanobia thalassina
Udea lutealis
Calliteara pudibunda
Drepana falcataria
Notodonta ziczac
Biston betularia
Thaumetopoea pityocampa
Xanthia togata
Laothoe populi
Cosmorhoe ocellata
Pyrausta purpuralis
Idaea aversata
Hydraecia micacea
Hydriomena ruberata
Cirrhia icteritia
Furcula furcula
Odontopera bidentata
Crocallis elinguaria
Plagodis dolabraria
Scotopteryx chenopodiata
Euphyia unangulata
Xanthorhoe montanata
Autographa gamma
Idaea dimidiata
Zygaena filipendulae
Photedes minima
Ectropis crepuscularia
Idaea biselata
Ecliptopera silaceata
Pterapherapteryx sexalata
Diarsia rubi
Denticucullus pygmina
Mythimna impura
Xestia xanthographa
Rivula sericealis
Pheosia tremula
Ourapteryx sambucaria
Hadena rivularis
Celaena leucostigma
Axylia putris
Hypena proboscidalis
Charanyca trigrammica
Lycophotia porphyrea
Alucita hexadactyla
Orgyia antiqua
Spilosoma lubricipeda
Operophtera brumata